WELCOME TO DARWIN HEARTS FC

UNDER THE MANAGEMENT OF

 

NEPALESE ASSOCIATION OF NORTHERN TERRITORY

PROUDLY SUPPORTED BY

 

NON-RESIDENT NEPALI AUSTRALIA, NT

“United we stand – Divided we fall”

NEXT MATCH

Day(s)

:

Hour(s)

:

Minute(s)

:

Second(s)

Litchfield FCDarwin Hearts FC
8:00 PM
4th August, 2017
Venue: Fred Pass Oval 1
DATEMATCHES
9 JUL
4:30 PM
UNI AZZURRI STADIUM
DHFC VS HEL
16 JUL
4:30 PM
GARDENS OVAL 2
DHFC VS PDC
23 JUL
4:30 PM
UNI AZZURRI STADIUM
UNI VS DHFC
28 JUL
8:00 PM
GRAY OVAL 1
PALM VS DHFC
4 AUG
8:00 PM
FRED PASS 1
LITCH VS DHFC
13 AUG
4:30 PM
BAGOT 1
GAR VS DHFC
20 AUG
4:30 PM
BAGOT 1
DHFC VS CAS
TEAMSPWDLGDPTS
GARUDA86112919
PORT DARWIN UNITED76102319
MINDIL8422214
HELLENIC7403212
DARWIN HEARTS8323511
CASUARINA7304-69
UNI AZZURI621327
PALMERSTON8125-195
PORT DARWIN CITY6114-174
LITCHFIELD6024-202

Match-Day Players List
Deeperson Chhetri
Dhruba Karki
Dinesh Gautam
Emmanuel Sawood
Ganesh Gurung
Hassan Karim
Hussien Barakat
Kassem Krein
Keshav Neupane
Maamoun Livo
Mohammad Al-Saleh
Nirajan Basnet
Niran Banjade
Sandip Subedi
Sanjay Gurung
Santosh Shrestha

AFTER MATCH ANALYSIS (Darwin Hearts vs Port Darwin United)

Match-day: 25th June, 2017. One of the very impressive game Darwin Hearts have performed has been against the one on the top of the league ladder – Port Darwin United. Every Hearts’ players performed very well at their position which was really exceptional. Even though Hearts didn’t win, the loss was not as embarrassing as the first match during the opening of the season where Hearts were thrashed 3-0 compared to 0-1 recently. The only fault the Hearts did was given a penalty after fouling inside the D-box where they took advantage. Port Darwin United is the team who beat Garuda FC which is the favourite to win the league this season. We can see lots of improvement from the recent match between the Hearts and Port Darwin United in every side from defence to mid-field and attack as well as goal keeping. There are still few things which Hearts lack, keeping the ball for longer time. Hearts have to minimise all of their weaknesses by focusing on their training where every player must participate. Hearts has two weeks to prepare themselves for the next clash between another big team, Hellenic FC. Team’s training and hard work is what the next win depends on since Hearts have lost their position in the ladder after two loss in a row. Will Hearts come back with better performance and less weakness? We’ll see on 9th July, 2017 at Uni Azzurri Stadium at 4:30PM, fans are advised to attend in person to support, *$5 entrée fees applies to access the stadium.

ROUND 8: Super Sunday 18th June, 2017

Every Hearts fans are excited for this week’s Super Sunday Match with Casuarina FC at Bagot Oval which kicks-off at 4:30 PM. Fans were unable to attend few previous matches due to their work commitments and schedule as well as remote locations of the ovals. But this time its in the corner of McMillans Rd and Bagot Rd which is considerably very efficient location for everyone to attend says the Hearts coach Dhruba ‘Rabin’ Karki. This time, he is expecting more supporters to witness their very much improved game since the season started. Hearts are at the top 5 and doing better with every match. Palmerston FC has also improved their game recently so the coach/player Dhruba is expecting very competitive match this time too. He adds that his team needs to focus on defence and strike more, where he is happy with the mid field. Darwin Hearts FC has asked all the territorians to participate and attend local sports to promote them and enjoy the real sports unlike playing video games on their PC, Tablets and Smartphones. Kids are motivated to attend more. If you cannot attend the match this week too, log on to http://www.darwinheartsfc.com.au/live-score/ for real-time live score from the oval and share between your friends and family.

Round 8: Match Preview

Hearts at top 4 and Casuarina at 7th position so far, both will fight for the improvement in the ladder where players are just getting better. Hearts Coach/player Dhruba ‘Rabin’ Karki is building his team stronger than ever under Captain Sanjay Gurung’s command. Casuarina has won only one game clear this season so far and has drawn only one game with four other games lost with 24 goals in 6 matches which shows their defence to be weak. Similarly, Hearts has won 3 games clear so far with a super exciting win over Palmerston in last match. Hearts performance has shown few improvements in previous two matches. Veteran Hearts players had advised current players to focus more on team work, passes and footwork rather than chasing the ball for 90 minutes. Coach and captain has taken the advice seriously and working hard on them. On the other hand, Casuarina FC will be fighting for their next win to improve the position in the ladder which will definitely make this match very exciting to watch.